Log In
New Account
Sitemap
Home
Search
Search Collections
Map Search
Images
Image Browser
Search Images
Mid-Atlantic Floras
Delaware
Maryland
New Jersey
New York
Pennsylvania
NYC EcoFlora
Vascular Checklist
Identification Key
Central Park
Additional Local Lists
More Details About Project
Interactive Tools
Dynamic Checklist
Dynamic Key
Crowdsource Data Entry
Other SEINet Portals
Arizona - New Mexico Chapter
Consortium of Midwest Herbaria
Intermountain Region Herbaria Network (IRHN)
Mid-Atlantic Herbaria
North American Network of Small Herbaria
Northern Great Plains Herbaria
Madrean Archipelago Biodiversity Assessment (MABA) - Flora
Red de Herbarios del Noroeste de México (northern Mexico)
SERNEC - Southeastern USA
Home
>
Wisconsin - Flora Projects
>
Bass Lake Preserve State Natural Area
Bass Lake Preserve State Natural Area
Name Game
Flash Card Quiz
Options
Search:
Common Names
Synonyms
Taxonomic Filter:
Original Checklist
Central Taxonomic Thesaurus
ASU Taxonomic Thesaurus
ITIS Thesaurus
Display Synonyms
Common Names
Display as images
Notes & Vouchers
Taxon Authors
Show Taxa Alphabetically
Build List
Voucher Mapping
Simply Map
Dynamic Map
Families
: 26
Genera
: 42
Species
: 51
Total Taxa
: 51
Page
1
of
1
:
1
APIACEAE
Cicuta bulbifera
L.
-
Bulblet-Bearing Water-Hemlock
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16162 [WIS]
AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex mucronata
(L.) M. Powell, Savol. & S. Andrews
-
Catberry
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16195 [WIS]
ARACEAE
Calla palustris
L.
-
Water-Dragon
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16167 [WIS]
ASTERACEAE
Eutrochium maculatum
(L.) E. E. Lamont
-
Spotted Trumpetweed
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16180 [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16180 [WIS]
Solidago graminifolia
(L.) Salisb.
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16179 [WIS]
Solidago rugosa
Mill.
-
Wrinkle-Leaf Goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. aspera
(Aiton) Fernald
-
Wrinkle-Leaf Goldenrod
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16178 [WIS]
Symphyotrichum puniceum
(L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
-
Purple-Stem American-Aster
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16181 [WIS]
BALSAMINACEAE
Impatiens capensis
Meerb.
-
Spotted Touch-Me-Not
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16190 [WIS]
BETULACEAE
Alnus incana
(L.) Moench
-
Speckled Alder
Alnus incana subsp. rugosa
(Du Roi) R.T. Clausen
-
Speckled Alder
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16163 [WIS]
Betula papyrifera
Marshall
-
Paper Birch
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16189 [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16208 [WIS]
CAMPANULACEAE
Campanula aparinoides
Pursh
-
Marsh Bellflower
Campanula aparinoides var. grandiflora
Holz.
-
Marsh Bellflower
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16174 [WIS]
CYPERACEAE
Carex bebbii
(L. H. Bailey) Fernald
-
Bebb's Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16166 [WIS]
Carex diandra
Schrank
-
Lesser Tussock Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16183 [WIS]
Carex gynandra
Schwein.
-
Nodding Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16202 [WIS]
Carex magellanica
Lam.
-
Boreal-Bog Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16201 [WIS]
Carex projecta
Mack.
-
Necklace Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16155 [WIS]
Carex pseudocyperus
L.
-
Cypress-Like Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16157 [WIS]
Carex trisperma
Dewey
-
Three-Seed Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16197 [WIS]
Dulichium arundinaceum
(L.) Britton
-
Three-Way Sedge
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16170 [WIS]
Eriophorum virginicum
L.
-
Tawny Cotton-Grass
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16204 [WIS]
Scirpus cyperinus
(L.) Kunth
-
Cottongrass Bulrush
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16169 [WIS]
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Dryopteris
Adans.
-
woodfern
Dryopteris x boottii
(Tuck.) Underw. (pro sp.) [cristata × intermedia]
-
Hybrid Wood Fern
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16175-a [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16175-b [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16175-c [WIS]
ERICACEAE
Chamaedaphne calyculata
(L.) Moench
-
Leatherleaf
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16193 [WIS]
Rhododendron groenlandicum
(Oeder) K.A. Kron & W.S. Judd
-
Rusty Labrador-Tea
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16191 [WIS]
Vaccinium oxycoccos
L.
-
Small Cranberry
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16209 [WIS]
HYPERICACEAE
Triadenum fraseri
(Spach) Gleason
-
Fraser's St. John's-Wort
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16165 [WIS]
JUNCACEAE
Juncus brevicaudatus
(Engelm.) Fernald
-
Narrow-Panicle Rush
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16182 [WIS]
Juncus effusus
L.
-
Lamp Rush
Juncus effusus var. solutus
Fernald & Wiegand
-
lamp rush
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16196 [WIS]
LAMIACEAE
Lycopus uniflorus
Michx.
-
Northern Water-Horehound
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16161 [WIS]
Scutellaria lateriflora
L.
-
Mad Dog Skullcap
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16159 [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16199 [WIS]
LENTIBULARIACEAE
Utricularia intermedia
Hayne
-
Flat-Leaf Bladderwort
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16158 [WIS]
ONAGRACEAE
Epilobium leptophyllum
Raf.
-
Bog Willowherb
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16156 [WIS]
ONOCLEACEAE
Onoclea sensibilis
L.
-
Sensitive Fern
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16177 [WIS]
PINACEAE
Abies balsamea
(L.) Mill.
-
Balsam Fir
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16188 [WIS]
Larix laricina
(Du Roi) K. Koch
-
American Larch
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16194 [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16184 [WIS]
Picea mariana
(Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
-
Black Spruce
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16200 [WIS]
Pinus strobus
L.
-
Eastern White Pine
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16186 [WIS]
POACEAE
Calamagrostis canadensis
(Michx.) P. Beauv.
-
Bluejoint
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16185 [WIS]
Cinna latifolia
(Trevir. ex Göpp.) Griseb.
-
Slender Wood-Reed
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16153 [WIS]
Glyceria canadensis
(Michx.) Trin.
-
Rattlesnake Manna Grass
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16154 [WIS]
POLYGONACEAE
Persicaria sagittata
(L.) H. Gross
-
Arrow-Leaf Tearthumb
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16164 [WIS]
,
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16198 [WIS]
PRIMULACEAE
Lysimachia terrestris
(L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
-
Swampcandles
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16171 [WIS]
Lysimachia thyrsiflora
L.
-
Tufted Yellow-Loosestrife
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16160 [WIS]
Trientalis borealis
Raf.
-
Maystar
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16206 [WIS]
ROSACEAE
Aronia × prunifolia
(Marshall) Rehder
-
Purple Chokeberry
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16207 [WIS]
Comarum palustre
L.
-
Purple Marshlocks
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16173 [WIS]
RUBIACEAE
Galium tinctorium
(L.) Scop.
-
Stiff Marsh Bedstraw
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16205 [WIS]
SALICACEAE
Salix bebbiana
Sarg.
-
Gray Willow
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16168 [WIS]
SAPINDACEAE
Acer rubrum
L.
-
Red Maple
Acer rubrum var. rubrum
-
Red Maple
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16203 [WIS]
THELYPTERIDACEAE
Thelypteris palustris
Schott
-
Eastern Marsh Fern
Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens
(G. Lawson) Fernald
-
Eastern Marsh Fern
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16176 [WIS]
TYPHACEAE
Sparganium emersum
Rehmann
-
European Burr-Reed
Theodore S. Cochrane... 16192 [WIS]
This project made possible by National Science Foundation Awards
1601697
,
1600981
,
1601393
,
1600976
,
1601429
,
1601101
,
1601503
Powered by
Symbiota